CYBER MONDAY OFFER: Get $10 off with code CYBERMONDAY

Skylight Privacy Policy

Last modified July 2020

Thank you for visiting this website! At Glimpse LLC, doing business as Skylight (“Skylight”, “we”, “us” and “our”), we are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who visits our website (www.skylightframe.com) and any mobile subpages and applications thereof (“Websites”) as well as the privacy of any customers purchasing or using our products and/or services.  

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, store, share and disclose your personal data and applies to your use of our Websites, our mobile applications, our digital frames and other products online as well as offline and services that we are providing (collectively called the “Services”). “ Personal Data”  means information about you which can be used, on its own or together with other information, to identify you as a person and includes but is not limited to name, email address, billing address, shipping address, and phone number.   Personal Data can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

By accepting our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you are validating that you have read and understood the policies and the legal foundation for processing your Personal Data. If you choose to use our Services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Skylight collect Personal Data through various means, including voluntary collection such as when you provide information to us yourself and but also automatically when you access, use, or interact with the Services. The main reason for processing Personal Data is to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service. In some instances, the amount of information is voluntary but, in some instances, certain information will be required for you to use and for us to provide you the Services. The Personal Data we request is context driven and the exact data we collect will depend on how you interact with us.

Your  email address or other Personal Data we collect may be used to:

  • Provide you with the Services and monitoring what Services you have purchased; or
  • Contact you for administrative purposes such as customer support; or
  • Reply to inquiries via a customer support request; or
  • Send communications, including updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us.

We use the information that we collect on the Service to:

  • Understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users; and/or
  • Improve the Service, and to develop new products, services, feature, and functionality; and/or
  • To investigate any illegal activity such as unauthorized access or fraud.

Photographs

Photo and video content is stored in our secure cloud hosting provider, and we use reliable modern security practices to protect your privacy. Photos and videos are sent to your Skylight device using an encrypted protocol and are not accessible to any other party. We will never share or sell your content.

Log Data and Analytics

Whenever you use our Services, in a case of an error in the app, we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

We also have access to analytics and logging data regarding when the Services have been used and how they were used. This means that when you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP-address, browser type, domain names, internet protocol services (ISP), the files viewed on our site operating system, access time, etc. This information is used by Skylight to log general statistics about the Websites and improve our user experience.

Information from Third Parties

We do not receive Personal Data from third party sources.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Sharing

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Data that we collect on the Service to third parties without your consent.

We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Third Party Vendors and Partners

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for our Services. We share order data such as name, shipping address, billing address with our shipping company. However, we do not collect any credit card of payment information as the payments go directly through our payment providers and we do not take any responsibility for credit card or payment information collected by parties we collaborate with for the performance of our Services.

These companies do not retain, share, store or use Personal Data for any secondary purposes beyond fulfilling your order.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. From time to time, we may share email addresses with our partners for ad targeting. Our third party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. They will never email you for any reason. We never sell your Personal Data to any third party.

  • Requested by Law

We may share your information if we are required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, to protect our property, to prevent fraud or in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.  This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies. 

  • Corporate Events

If Skylight (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company will receive all information gathered by Skylight on the Websites and Service. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Data, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Data.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Data and use a variety of security technologies and procedures. to help protect the privacy, accuracy and reliability of your Personal Data and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The security measures we implement are appropriate and according to industry standard. Despite our efforts we want to remind you that n o method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  

We do our very best to make sure that employees, consultants and third party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to the Personal Data on a need-to-know basis. The computers and servers on which we store Personal Data are kept in a secure and controlled environment protected from unauthorized use or disclosure.

Links to Other Sites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services and this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 16 and you may not use the Services if you are under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you should not provide any information on our Services. As such, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. In the case we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers and systems. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Rights of the Individual

We process your Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws and principles regarding personal data, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), when applicable.

An individual’s rights as per this Privacy Policy may be mandated by the individual’s governing jurisdiction. However, due to the differences in governing jurisdiction there might be differences in the way we are processing your Personal Data. That means that the rights discussed in this Privacy Policy may not apply to every person’s Personal Data as it is subject to your jurisdiction. In any way, you always have a right to see what Personal Data we hold and request to have it corrected if there is a fault, have it updated or deleted.

Retention of Information

We keep your information only so long as we need to for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for as long as an account is active, as described in this Privacy Policy, or as needed to provide the Services to you. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your Personal Data and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either permanently remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

International Transfer of Personal Data

By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S and other countries, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do, we’ll post any changed on this page. These changes are effective immediately. If you continue to use our Websites and our Services after those changes are in in effect, you agree to the new policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent, as required by law.

Account Information and Deletion

You may see, update, correct, or delete your Personal Data and preferences at any time by contacting us at help@skylightframe.com. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain some information you submit for satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at help@skylightframe.com